Faculty + Visiting Artists

Critical Seminar Faculty

William Powhida | Artist, Activist, Artistic Co-Director, NYSRP

NYSRP Co-Director William Powhida.  Photograph by Tommy Kha.

NYSRP Co-Director William Powhida. Photograph by Tommy Kha.

William Powhida (b. 1976, New York) is an artist-critic living and working in Brooklyn. Bill was appointed as NYSRP Artistic Co-Director in 2014. For several years, he worked as an art critic for the Brooklyn Rail while developing his own artistic practice. Powhida’s art work reflects on his critical background, displaying a concentrated fascination with the politics of access and the powers that control the assignment of value in the art world. All roles are fair game, from nouveau-hot artists and the market-setting collectors that buy them, to the branded dealers that sell the work and the critics paid to provide intellectual justification for the prices.

William earned his BFA from Syracuse University and his MFA from Hunter College. He is represented by Postmasters Gallery in New York, Platform Gallery in Seattle, and Charlie James Gallery in Los Angeles. He has also been selected for artist residencies at The Headlands Center for the Arts, The John Michael Kohler Arts Center, and the Lower East Side Printshop.

William has been Artistic Co-Director at the NYSRP since 2013.

Contemporary Art Seminar Faculty

Jan Avgikos | Art Critic and Writer

Jan AvgikosBorn in New Orleans, Jan Avgikos is a New York-based art critic and writer/contributing editor for Artforum, Art in America, Lacan Ink, Tema Celeste, Acme Journal, Flash Art and Parkett. She received the Frank Jewett Mather Award for best art journalism in 1995. She has studied at the University of Paris The Sorbonne, Georgia State University, Atlanta (B.A., Magna Cum Laude) and Columbia University (M.A. Summa Cum Laude).

She has been or is currently faculty at Yale University Graduate School of Art, New York University Graduate School of Art, Columbia University Graduate School of the Arts, and School of Visual Arts Graduate Program. She has been a seminar and critique faculty at the New York Studio Residency Program since 1993.

Critique Faculty

Glenn Goldberg | Painter

Glenn GoldbergGlenn Goldberg lives and works in New York City where he pursues his painting career and teaches at Cooper Union School of Art and the New York Studio Residency Program, Glenn Goldberg is a painter of richly colored, luminous decorative designs and objects in both abstract and realist styles. Many of his works are geometric and resemble kaleidoscopes, stained glass, or “fantastic flowers”. It has been suggested that his work “tickles” the eye.

Born 1953 in Bronx, New York, Glenn Goldberg is commonly known for his non-objective work and mod designs. Often present in his abstractions are elements that seem to evoke the image of natural objects, such as birds, flowers, cells or water. Glen Goldberg studied at the New York Studio School, and received his MFA from Queens College.

He has been represented by Willard and Knoedler Galleries, and has received grants from the Edward Albee Foundation, the Guggenheim Fellowship, and the National Endowment for the Arts. Glen Goldberg’s work is included in the National Gallery and the Metropolitan Museum collections, among others.

He has been a critique faculty of the New York Studio Residency Program since 1993.


Visiting Artists

As a component to the Independent Studio option, NYSRP invites practicing artists to visit the program and educate, influence and mentor the students through studio visits, critiques and lectures.

All NYSRP students have access to guest artist speakers at Parsons The New School for Design, Cooper Union, NYU, Pratt Institute, SVA and other institutions in NYC.

Visiting artists to the NYSRP have included the following painters, sculptors, multimedia artists, photographers, critics, curators, art writers, and lecturers:

Vito Acconci • Rita Ackermann • Dennis Adams • Ricci Albenda • Laylah Ali • Lara Allen (alumna) • DL Alvarez • Suzanne Anker • Dottie Attie • Emi Avora • Nina Lola Bachhuber Donald Baechler • Jules de Balincourt • Brandon Ballengée (alumnus) • Michael Ballou, director Four Walls & filmmaker • Heather Darcy Bhandari (director Mixed Greens) • Jan Baracz • Greg Barsamian • Koan Jeff Baysa, MD • Kim Beck • Sunny Beirs • Louise Belcourt • Karen Bell • Jesse Bercowetz & Matt Bua • Dike Blair • Nayland Blake • Isidro Blasco • Ross Bleckner • Mel Bochner • Chakaia Booker • Robert Bordo • Nina Bovasso • Lowell Boyers • Judith Braun • Christian Breed • Brian Bress • Hovey Brock • David Brody • Gavin Burke • AK Burns • Ian Burns • Tom Butter • Luca Búvoli • Kristin Calabrese (alumna) • Javier Cambre • Beth Campbell • Paul Campbell • Francis Cape • Mary Carlson • Monica Castillo • Michelle Charles • Steven Charles • Emily Cheng • Myrel Chernick • Ann Chu • Christo & Jeanne-Claude • Jim Clark • Susanna Coffey • Arthur Cohen • Eileen and Michael Cohen, collectors of contemporary art • Nancy Cohen • Joe Coleman • Papo Colo, artist & co-director Exit Art • Michael Combs • Maureen Conner • William Corwin • Diana Cooper • Michael Corris, art writer • Holland Cotter, art writer • Molly Crabapple • Gregory Crane • Amy Cutler • Annette Cyr • Bruce Damer & Galen Brandt • Douglas Davis, artist-writer • Jay Davis (alumnus) • Linda Day • Sue Daykin • Sue De Beer • Brian Dewan • Stephanie Diamond • Jane Dickson • Brady Dollarhide • Evelina Domnich & Dmitry Gelfand • Cheryl Donegan • Daria Dorosh • Sarah Downham • Christoph Draeger • Ellen Driscoll • Luke Du Bois, composer • Jenny Dubnau • Carroll Dunham • Keith Edmier • Nicole Eisenman • Stephen Ellis • Dale Emmart • Elise Engler • Ian Epps, sound artist • Inka Essenhigh • Margaret Evangeline • Lauren Ewing • Michael Ferris • Jane Fine • Rosemary Fiore • Julia Fish • Gail Fitzgerald • Jean Foos • Mark Fox • Latoya Ruby Frazier • Marley Freeman • Charley Friedman • Nancy Friedemann • Chie Fueki • Chitra Ganesh • Vincent Gargiulo • Ann Gaskell, photographer • Theaster Gates • Rico Gatson • Sandy Gellis • Jonathan Genkin, financial advisor • Jeff Gibson • Angela Gill • Kate Gilmore • Andrew Ginzel & Kristin Jones, public artists • Judy Glantzman • Glenn Goldberg • Leon Golub • Deborah Grant • Michael Joaquin Grey • Katya Grokhovsky • Andy Grundberg • Paul Ha, director White Columns • Fariba Hajamadi • Peter Halley • Mary Hambleton • Michelle Handelman • Auriea Harvey • Ellen Harvey • Mary Heilmann • Susanna Heller • David Herbert • Elana Herzog • Charles Hewitt • Kenyatta J. Hinkle • Robin Hill • Nir Hod • Fred Holland • Dennis Hollingsworth • Tom Holmes • Peregrine Honig • Sabine Hornig • David Hornung • Eric van Hove • “CJ” Shih Chieh Huang • David Humphrey • Nene Humphrey • James Hyde • Jeannette Ingberman, co-director Exit Art • Julia Jacquette • Bill Jensen • Yun-fei Ji • Paddy Johnson • Kim “Mudman” Jones • Ronald Jones • Laine Justice • Natalya Kamenetskaya, art writer • Amy Kao • Susan Kaprov • Deborah Kass • Anna K.E. • Tamara K.E • Mel Kendrick • Tommy Kha • Margaret Kilgallen • Whitney Kimball • Elizabeth King • Karl Klingbiel • Grace Knowlton • Win Knowlton • Amer Kobaslija • Bodo Korsig • Ellen Kozak • Maya Kramer • Julia Kunin • William Pope.L • Indra Laban • Liane Lang • Alix Lambert • Steven Lambert • Claudia LaRocco • Stephen Laub • Louise Lawler • Julie Lequin • Adam Lerner • Leslie Lerner • Kate Levant (alumna 2005) • David Levine • Greg Lindquist • Markus Linnenbrink • Pamela Lins • Kalup Linzy • Larry Litt • Charles Long • Mary Lucier • Eva Lundsager • Deborah Luster • Oliver Lutz • Iain Machell • Jill Magid • Shawne Major • Matt Marello • Ruth Marten • Tony Matelli • Mary Mattingly • Paul McLean • Suzanne McClelland • Carlo McCormick • Josiah McEleheny • JoAnne McFarland • Kate MccGwire • Barry McGee • David McGee • Florian Meisenberg • Robert Melee • Shari Mendelson • Arnold Mesches • Ann Messner • Kosyo Michev • Jason Middlebrook • Marilyn Minter • John Monti • • Esperanza Mayobre • Esperanza Mayobre • Carrie Moyer • Sam Moyer • Cyrilla Mozenter • Claudia Mueller • Steve Mumford • Catherine Murphy • Elizabeth Murray • Jayson Musson • Paul Myoda • Peter Nadin • Dominique Nahas, art writer and curator • Gayil Nalls • Warren Neidich • Joan Nelson • Mariele Neudecker • Laura Newman • Danial Nord • Tom Nozkowski • Roberto Ohrt • Eamon O’ Kane • Rune Olsen • David Opdyke • Stas Orlovski • Carl Ostendarp • Tom Otterness • Yigal Ozeri • Judith Page • Annie-B Parson, choreographer, founder Big Dance Theatre • Bruce Pearson • Peng Hung-chih • Joyce Pensato • Sheila Pepe • Mike Pepi • Carol Pereira • Rachel Perry Welty • Danica Phelps • Rona Pondick • Amy Jean Porter • Liliana Porter • John Powers • William Powhida • J. Morgan Puett/Mildred’s Lane • William Powhida • Lucio Pozzi • Richard Prince • Carol Prusa • Ernesto Pujol • Diana Puntar • Tobias Putrih • Kaare Rafoss • Archie Rand • Erwin Redl • Michael Rees • Jennifer Reeves • Alan Reid • Daniel Reiser • Sherie Kunce Reiser • Davis Rhodes • Matthew Ritchie • Walter Robinson, artist-art writer • Alexis Rockman • Tim Rollins and KOS • Bree Ruais • Bradley Rubinstein • Michael Rush • Malik Sajad • Jerry Saltz, art writer & critic • Joe Santore • Jacolby Satterwhite, alumnus • Joe Scanlan • Jonathan Schipper • Trebor Scholz • Mira Schor • Charlotte Schultz • Peter Schuyff • Loren Schwerd • Peter Scott • Glen Seator • Michelle Segre • Jonathan Seliger • Judith Shea • Ward Shelley • Hilda Shen • Jean Shin • Erin Shirreff • Brian Sholis • Barbara Siegel • Fran Siegel • Katrin Sigurdardottir • Amy Sillman • Jeanne Silverthorne • Iva Simcic • Francesco Simeti • Xaviera Simmons • Charles Simonds • Lorna Simpson • Sarah Singh • Nathan Skiles • Kwabena Slaughter • Tom Sleigh, poet • Hunt Slonem • Guy Richards Smit • Adam Parker Smith • Kiki Smith • Mimi Smith • Michael E. Smith • Roberta Smith, New York Times critic • Shinique Smith • Deb Sokolow • David Solow • Federico Solmi • Alan Sonfist • Nancy Spero • Charles Spurrier • Blane de St Croix • David Stern • Michael St. John • Jessica Stockholder • Robert Storr, artist-writer & curator at MOMA • Zoe Strauss • Sur Rodney (Sur) • Nancy Sutor • Mark Swanson • Julianne Swartz • Sarah Sze • Elise Tak • Kazumi Tanaka • Robert Taplin • Sunaura Taylor • Dannielle Tegeder • Hank Willis Thomas • Zefrey Throwell • Ken Tisa • Brian Tolle • Jim Torok • John Tremblay • Iké Udé • Camille Utterback • Richard Van Buren • Jan Van Der Pol • Nicholas Van Woert • Siebren Versteeg • Ted Victoria • Jacques Louis Ramon Vidal (alumnus) • Roberto Visani • Christian Viveros-Fauné, curator/critic • Jamie Warren • James Walsh • Paul Warchol • Phoebe Washburn • Mary Weatherford • Chuck Webster • Daniel Weiner • Garth Weiser • Allan Wexler, artist-architect • Wendy White • Stanley Whitney • Letha Wilson • Terry Winters • Joel Peter Witkin, photographer • Su-en Wong • Pamela Wye • Karen Yasinsky • John Yau, artist-poet • Pinar Yolacan • Lisa Yuskavage • Bryan Zanisnik • John Zinsser